(318) 257-0756Call (318) 257-0756Call

Business Funding in Alexandria, Louisiana: Rapides Parish, LA Facts and Local Resources

Census counts for Rapides Parish, LA, the sectors that drive them and where Alexandria owners find official records.

Builder with rolled plans beside a new raised timber frame among longleaf pines and azaleas
In short

Lynxmoor Capital, a small-business funding service in Alexandria, LA, serves owners across Rapides Parish by phone and online. This page sets out the parish's Census business figures, the sectors behind them, the downtown ZIP picture, official city and parish websites, and the nearby towns Lynxmoor covers.

At a glance
Rapides Parish, LA: employer establishments, Census counts3,172 (CBP 2023)
Firms without paid employees9,907 (NES 2024)
Self-employed share of workers, Alexandria, LA7.5% of workers, margin +/- 1.6 (ACS 2020-2024)
Housing units permitted in the parish, 2025241 (BPS)

The parish economy in Census tables, Rapides Parish, LA

Rapides Parish had 3,172 employer establishments in 2023, employing 46,374 people with an annual payroll of about $2.31 billion (County Business Patterns 2023). Almost one in two of them, 48.5%, ran with four or fewer employees. The parish also had 9,907 businesses with receipts but no payroll in 2024 (Nonemployer Statistics 2024), a separate program measured in a different year.

Self-employment is lower here than statewide: 8.4% (+/- 1.0) of the parish's employed residents were self-employed, against 10.6% (+/- 0.2) for Louisiana and 7.5% (+/- 1.6) for the city of Alexandria (American Community Survey 2020-2024).

The sectors behind the Rapides Parish, LA numbers

Largest sectors by employer establishments, Rapides Parish, LA (CBP 2023)
SectorEmployer est.EmployeesFour-or-fewer staff share
Health care and social assistance59013,85641.9%
Retail trade5287,28840.3%
Other services3232,19055.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services2831,85964.7%
Accommodation and food services2614,91625.7%
Construction2304,08855.2%

Health care is the largest sector by establishments and by payroll ($743.4 million). The trades behind it have their own pages: medical practices, chiropractic and therapy practices and restaurants, with every other trade on the industry index.

The downtown ZIP and city limits

ZIP 71301, which includes downtown, had 988 employer establishments in 2023, with 17,582 employees (ZIP Business Patterns 2023); 46.2% had fewer than five employees. Health care (199) and retail (190) led the ZIP's establishment count. A ZIP is a postal area, not a city boundary: Alexandria's city limits cover 71.3% of ZIP 71301's land, and the city also spreads into ZIPs 71302 and 71303 (Census ZCTA-place relationship file).

That matters when a partner, a landlord or a licensing office asks whether a business is inside the city. A mailing address alone does not settle it.

Business permits in Rapides Parish, LA housing

The parish authorized 221 new housing units in 2023, 237 in 2024 and 241 in 2025 (Building Permits Survey). That is a residential count only; it does not measure commercial construction. It is one rough signal for contractors and suppliers working on homes.

Official Alexandria, LA and Rapides Parish, LA websites

The City of Alexandria website and the Rapides Parish Police Jury website are the official starting points for city and parish business records (both checked 2026-10-18).

Lynxmoor's checklists cover the Alexandria, LA occupational license and Rapides Parish sales and use tax.

Alexandria, LA chamber of commerce and economic development searches

Owners can look for the Alexandria, LA chamber of commerce and for Alexandria, LA economic development contacts when they start or grow. Lynxmoor has no affiliation with either, and this page does not list them until their official pages are verified.

The same goes for commercial property for lease in Alexandria, LA and Alexandria, LA business-for-sale listings: those are real estate and business-sale questions outside what Lynxmoor arranges. Funding a fit-out or equipment for a leased space is covered on the product pages.

Funding types for Alexandria, LA owners

All six options, with what each pays for and how it is repaid, are on the funding comparison page.

Lynxmoor's Murray St mailing address, Alexandria, LA

Lynxmoor Capital's mailing address is 401 Murray St, Alexandria, LA 71301, and the phone number is (318) 257-0756. Lynxmoor takes every request over the phone or through its web form.

Towns within a short drive of Alexandria, LA

Pineville, LA sits across the Red River, about 3 miles northeast of Alexandria's center. Other towns in Rapides Parish, LA and neighboring Grant Parish, LA are described on the areas served page.

Alexandria, LA sectors our partners fund

Funding partners consider businesses across most industries in Alexandria, LA, from contractors and construction trades and restaurants and food service to medical and dental practices and retailers and wholesalers that carry stock. Each partner still decides case by case.

Documents to have ready

  • Recent business bank statements (partners often ask for three to six months)
  • Last year's filed tax return for the business
  • A year-to-date profit and loss statement and balance sheet
  • Proof of ownership and business registration
  • A list of existing business debts and payments
  • A written quote or invoice if the money is for equipment

Partners differ in what they request; this list covers the usual ground.

What happens after you reach out

  1. You call (318) 257-0756 or send the short request form. When we speak, we go over what the money is for, how long you have been in business and roughly what the business brings in.
  2. We explain which funding types fit that use and what partners usually need to see. Nothing is submitted without your go-ahead.
  3. Once you agree, the request goes to partners that provide that type of funding. The credit decision belongs to each partner.
  4. Any offer comes from the partner. Read the total cost, the payment schedule and the terms before deciding; turning it down is always an option.

From Alexandria, LA, the whole request can run by phone and online.

By Lynxmoor Capital · Updated

Address and phone

Lynxmoor Capital
401 Murray St
Alexandria, LA 71301
(318) 257-0756

Directions

The map is served by Google; nothing is sent to Google until you press the button.

Read next

  • law firms explained

    Law firm business loans in Alexandria, LA: payroll and case costs through long collection cycles, office moves and lines of credit for small firms.

  • gas stations in Alexandria, LA

    Gas station business loans in Alexandria, LA: in-store stock, pumps, tanks, canopies and coolers, convenience stores, and what partners review.

  • insurance agencies explained

    Insurance agency loans in Alexandria, LA: hiring producers before renewals pay, office and software costs, and what partners review for agencies.

  • what pharmacies covers

    Pharmacy business loans in Alexandria, LA: drug stock, reimbursement timing, dispensing automation and store fit-outs for independent pharmacies.

  • what auto repair covers

    Auto repair shop loans in Alexandria, LA: lifts, diagnostic tools, parts stock, bay expansion and payroll, and what partners review for a shop.

  • our accounting & consulting page

    Accounting firm loans and consulting business funding in Alexandria, LA: receivables-led cash cycles, hiring ahead of contracts and IT costs.

  • our plumbing & HVAC page

    HVAC and plumbing business loans in Alexandria, LA: service vans, parts stock, tools and payroll, plus what partners review for trade contractors.

  • dental practices in Alexandria, LA

    Dental practice loans in Alexandria, LA: chairs, imaging, software and build-outs, plus working capital for insurance and patient-pay timing.

  • what child care covers

    Child care business loans in Alexandria, LA: classroom build-outs, playground and kitchen equipment, vans and payroll while tuition and payments arrive.

  • working Capital in Alexandria, LA

    Working capital for Alexandria, LA owners: payroll, rent and supplier bills while claims, draws or invoices are pending, and what partners review.

  • how term loans works

    Business term loans for Alexandria, LA owners: expansion, build-outs and second locations on a fixed schedule, plus how collateral and liens work.

  • line of credit in Alexandria, LA

    Business lines of credit for Alexandria, LA owners: draws, draw periods, renewals and how a revolving limit covers payroll and uneven weeks.

  • who Lynxmoor is

    Who Lynxmoor Capital is: an Alexandria, LA small-business funding service that prepares requests and sends them to funding partners who decide.

Rapides Parish, LA Businesses by the Census Numbers

  • 3,172

    Employer establishments

    Rapides Parish, LA business locations with at least one paid employee in 2023.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 9,907

    Businesses with no payroll

    Rapides Parish, LA businesses that reported receipts but no paid employees in 2024.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024
  • 48.5%

    Employers with under five people

    Share of Rapides Parish, LA employer establishments with fewer than five employees, 2023.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 241

    Housing units permitted in 2025

    New privately owned housing units authorized by building permits in Rapides Parish, LA.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey 2025

Towns within a short drive of Alexandria, LA

Whichever town near Alexandria, LA you work from, Lynxmoor is a call or a form away.

All areas served

Questions Owners Can Put to Lynxmoor

Short Lynxmoor answers to first questions from Central Louisiana owners.

Which state is Lynxmoor's Alexandria, LA in?

Louisiana. Lynxmoor is in Alexandria, Louisiana, in Rapides Parish, and is not connected with any other city named Alexandria.

Do I need to be inside Alexandria, LA city limits?

No. Owners anywhere in Rapides Parish, LA and nearby parishes can send requests. Partners decide where they lend.

Where do the Rapides Parish, LA figures come from?

U.S. Census Bureau programs: County Business Patterns 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023, Nonemployer Statistics 2024, the American Community Survey 2020-2024 and the Building Permits Survey.

Can Lynxmoor help me find commercial property in Alexandria, LA?

No. Lynxmoor arranges business funding, not real estate. It can talk through funding a fit-out or equipment once you have a space.

Still weighing it? Dial (318) 257-0756 and ask Lynxmoor outright.

Name the Bill; Lynxmoor Takes It From There

(318) 257-0756
Call (318) 257-0756Request